Winners

LIPHOOK CARNIVAL WINNERS 2019

  Category                        Prize                           Winner                        Entry

Children 1st Girlguiding Liphook Hakuna Matata
  2nd Liphook Scouts Toystory
Adult 1st Liphook In Bloom Flower Mill
  2nd Twins of Liphook Fun House (20 years old)
Trade 1st DPM Leadwork Cluedo
  2nd White Joinery White Joinery Superheroes
Walkers 1st Bob Corne Scarecrow
  2nd Rock Choir Liphook
  3rd Findlays Flowers 101 Dalmatians
       
Push & Pull 1st Grayshott Stagers HONK!
Pubs & Clubs 1st MAD Company Aladin
  2nd Deer’s Hut Moon Landing
  3rd Liphook Social Club Bullseye
       
Best Classic/Vintage Car 1st Mr Poulter Wolesley 1560
       
The John Carver Best Newcomer 1st Rock Choir Liphook
Tim Wheatley Memorial Cup 1st MAD Company Aladdin
Overall 1st Deer’s Hut Moon Landing
Best Illuminated 1st Liphook In Bloom Flower Mill
Best on the Move 1st MAD Company Aladdin

 

 

LIPHOOK CARNIVAL WINNERS 2018

  Category                        Prize                           Winner                        Entry

Children 1st Liphook Junior School (Royal British Legion) Liphook Remembers
  2nd Liphook Girl Guides Women in the First World War
  3rd Liphook Youth Football Club Liphook Youth Football Club
Adult 1st Liphook In Bloom Let Your Garden Grow
  2nd Liphook Day Centre Day Centre Remembers
  3rd Poole Field Gun Display Poole Field Gun Display
Trade 1st DPM Leadwork Scary Circus
  2nd White Joinery Happy Halloween
  3rd Ashford Farm Turkeys Farmyard Capers
Steam 1st A.G. Bicknell Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Push & Pull 1st LiDBA Meerkat Movies
Walkers 1st Bob Corner Ice Cool
  2nd Moss Family Last Minute Entry
  3rd Findlays Flowers Mamma Mia Here We Go Again
Pubs & Clubs 1st The Deer’s Hut The Deer’s Hut Hillbillies
The John Carver Best Newcomer 1st Neon Crew Neon Crew
  2nd White Joinery Happy Halloween
  3rd Liphook Soul Club Liphook Soul Club
Tim Wheatley Memorial Cup 1st Liphook Scouts The Greatest Showman
Overall 1st The Deer’s Hut The Deer’s Hut Hillbillies
Best Illuminated 1st Liphook In Bloom Let Your Garden Grow
Best on the Move 1st Liphook Girl Guides Women in the First World War

 

LIPHOOK CARNIVAL WINNERS 2017

  Category                        Prize                           Winner                        Entry

Children 1st Liphook Guides Vintage Sea Side
  2nd Scouts Lego Ninjago
       
Adult 1st LIB 20 years Celebration
Walkers 1st Motley Crew Wizard of Oz
  2nd Findlays Pink Ladies
  3rd Mr Coyte Hilda from Corrie
Trade 1st DPM Leadwork Prusiders
  2nd Whites Joinery Viking Ship
  3rd Ashford Farm  
Steam 1st Bicknell Family The Witches
  2nd Michael Oldhan Roslyn
  3rd The Whittakers The Mistress
Push & Pull 1st Lidba Red Barrows
Newcomer 1st Whites Joinery Viking Ship
Pubs & Clubs 1st Deers Hut Pirates of the Caribbean
  2nd Bramshott & Liphook Club The Red Errors – Royal Airforce with Winston Churchill
       
Overall   Deers Hut Pirates of Carribean
Tim Wheatley   Whites Joinery Viking Ship
Best Illuminated   Deers Hut Pirates
Best on the Move   Bramshott & Liphook Club The Red Errors

 

LIPHOOK CARNIVAL WINNERS 2016

 

Category  Prize  Winner
Tim Wheatley Memorial Cup  

 

 

Carnival Characters – Liphook in Bloom
Challenge Cup – Best Overall   Trump Town – Deer’s Hut
Best Illuminated   Wizard of Oz – The Guides
Best on the Move   Walk The Dinosaur – Phill & Friends
Children’s Float – 1st The Guides
Walkers 1st

 

2nd

3rd

The Emu Race – Steve & Emily

 

Halloween Spectacular – Bob Corne

Findlays Petals – Findlays

Pubs & Clubs 1st

 

2nd

 

The Deer’s Hut – Trump Town

 

Age Concern

Adult Floats 1st

 

2nd

3rd

Liphook in Bloom

 

Phill & Friends

Cops & Robbers – The Twins of Liphook

Adults Push n Pull 1st

 

2nd

Trolls – Club 5.15

 

Madge from Benidorm – Martin Budd

 

Best Steam 1st

 

2nd

3rd

 Roslyn – Michael Oldham

 

Fowler – Andrew Bicknell

Oriana – Bill Lowe

LIPHOOK CARNIVAL WINNERS 2015

Category  Prize  Winner
Tim Wheatley Memorial Cup  

 

 

LIDBA  – Celebration
Challenge Cup – Best Overall   The Guides – Frozen
Best Illuminated   The Guides – Frozen
Best on the Move   The Deer’s Hut – Little Kingdom
Trade 1st Smove – Monkey Vans
Children’s Float – 1st

 

2nd

3rd

The Guides – Frozen

 

The Scouts – Happy Ship

T-Jays – Kinder Road

Walkers 1st

 

2nd

Bob –The Christmas Elf

 

Findlays – Sheep

Pubs & Clubs 1st

 

2nd

The Deer’s Hut – Little Kingdom

 

Liphook Social Club – Star Wars

Adult Floats 1st

 

2nd

Phill & Friends – Scarecrows

 

The Liphook Twins – Zoo

Adults Push n Pull 1st

 

2nd

 

3rd

 

4th

Motley Crew – Peter Pan

 

Liphook Day Centre – VE Day Celebrations

Family Davis = Bedknobs and Broomsticks

LiDBA – Celebration

Best Steam 1st Hollycombe Steam – It’s a Jolly Hollycombe Rooftops of London
The John Carver Best Newcomer 1st The Liphook Day Centre – VE Day Celebrations

 

 

LIPHOOK CARNIVAL WINNERS 2014

Category Prize  Winner
Tim Wheatley Memorial Cup   The Twins of Liphook
Challenge Cup – Best Overall   Liphook Social Club – Despicable Me
Best Illuminated   The Deers Hut – World Cup, Southampton v Germany
Best on the Move   LAMPS – A Christmas Carol
Children’s Float – 1st

 

2nd

The Guides – Mary Poppins

 

The Scouts – Jungle Book

Walkers 1st Findlays – Findlays Fidos
Pubs & Clubs 1st

 

2nd

Liphook Social Club – Despicable Me
The Deers Hut – World Cup, Southampton v Germany
Adult Floats 1st

 

2nd

3rd

Phill & Friends – LEGO

 

Liphook in Bloom – The Wishing Pond
Likely Lads – Top Hat

Adults Push n Pull 1st

 

2nd

LIDBA – Pirates of the Caribbean

 

LAMPS – A Christmas Carol

Best Steam 1st

 

2nd

3rd

 Hollycombe Steam Collection –  Snow White
Wallis & Stevens – Traction Engine
A G Bicknell & Co – Morning Glory Traction Engine

 

 

 

LIPHOOK CARNIVAL WINNERS 2013

 Category  Prize  Winner
Tim Wheatley Memorial Cup   Phill & Friends – Noddy
Challenge Cup – Best Overall   Liphook Social Club – The Voice
Best Illuminated   The Guides  – 60’s Mania
Best on the Move   The Deer’s Hut – Ring Our Bells
Children’s Float 1st
2nd
The Guides – 60’s Mania
The Scouts – Scary Camp
Walkers 1st Findlays – Farmyard
Pubs & Clubs 1st
2nd
Deer’s Hut – Ring our Bells
Liphook Social Club – The Voice
Adult Floats 1st
2nd
3rd
Phill & Friends – Noddy
The Likely Lads – Country Fair
The Twins
Adults Push n Pull 1st
2nd
The Motley Crew – Shrek
LIDBA – Maintenance
Trade 1st
2nd
The Herald – Rock of Ages
Old Thorns – Christmas Party
Best Steam 1st  Hollycombe